PRIVACY NOTICE

Last modified November 30, 2021 to update our Privacy Notice for use by Newfold Digital, Inc. (formerly The Endurance International Group, Inc.) and all subsidiaries, including Web.com.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

ABOUT US

Newfold Digital, Inc. (formerly The Endurance International Group, Inc.) and our subsidiaries (“we,” “us” or “Newfold”) are a leading provider of online tools for small businesses to establish and build their web presence, get found in online search and connect with customers. A list of Newfold brands can be found here.

We care about protecting the personal information of our customers and visitors who use our websites, mobile applications, products or services (collectively, our “Users”). This Privacy Notice provides details about how your personal information is collected, shared and used by us. To learn more about the Newfold corporate family, visit: https://newfold.com/.

INFORMATION COVERED BY THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice, which may also be referred to as a “privacy policy” on some of our websites, covers personal information, including any information we collect, use and share from you, as described further below. This Privacy Notice applies to all Newfold websites, emails, platforms, brands, products, services and mobile applications (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Notice does not cover how our Users may use or share data that they collect using our Services.

When you purchase a Service from us, your personal information will be collected, used and shared consistent with the provisions of this Privacy Notice. In addition, the following addendums related to particular Services offered by Newfold or individuals in certain locations also apply to your purchase or use of those Services. These addendums are a part of this Privacy Notice:

 

Addendum for Particular Services

  • Addendum for Users who purchased Services from Ecomdash
  • Addendum for Users who purchased Domain Registration Services

Addendum for Certain Geographies

  • Addendum for Users in Brazil
  • Addendum for Users in California
  • Addendum for Users in the European Union and Switzerland
  • Addendum for Users in the United Kingdom

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

In the course of your use of the Services, we obtain the following information about you as described below. We collect this data for the purposes described under “How We Use Your Information”.

 

INFORMATION YOU VOLUNTARILY PROVIDE TO US

We collect the following information from you when you provide it to us:

  • Information you provide prior to any registration process, such as your email when you provide it to us.
  • Information that you provide during any registration process, including in connection with a co-branded offer (such as your name, company name, email address, phone number, billing address or credit card information, geographic location and industry).
  • Information and content provided to or acquired by support, including but not limited to information and content provided or acquired through email, phone calls or screen sharing services.
  • Information you provide, when you call or email us (for support or otherwise) or when you use our products or Services.
  • Payment information, including credit card data and billing address that you provide to us (by way of our Services or otherwise) when you purchase some of our Services.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOUR USAGE AND DEVICES

We collect data relating to your online activity on our websites, including the following:

  • Your IP address, browser type and version, geographic location and operating system version.
  • Any device or other method of communication you use to interact with our Services including device identifiers.
  • How you got to our Services and any links you click on to leave.
  • Pages you view including your interactions with any videos we offer.
  • When you update your information, communicate with us or order new Services.
  • Metadata about your use of our Services and emails we send to you (including clicks and opens).
  • Metadata about how your customers, contacts and users interact with the Services we provide you.
  • Issues you encounter requiring our support or assistance.

We store the data we collect in a variety of places within our infrastructure, including system log files, back-end databases and analytics systems.

 

INFORMATION WE ACQUIRE FROM SOCIAL MEDIA

  • We collect information from third party social networking sites, including information that they provide to us if you use your credentials at such social networking sites to log into some of our Services (such as your name, social media account name and email address to pre-populate our sign-up form).
  • The information you allow us to access varies by social networking site, and depends on the level of privacy settings you have in place at the social networking site. You can control and find out more about these privacy settings at the applicable social networking site.
 

INFORMATION WE ACQUIRE FROM OTHER SOURCES

We also collect the following information from other sources:

  • Information you provide to us at seminars or to our partners.
  • Information you provide to us in surveys.
  • Information that is publicly available.
  • Information you consent to us receiving from third parties.

We may collect and store demographic information (such as your zip code, gender, date of birth, and/or age), and use this data to tailor your experience on our websites, ensure you are at least 18 years of age to make purchases, provide content that we think you might be interested in, perform general improvements to the websites, and display the content according to your preferences. Such demographic information may be shared with partners, market researchers and other third parties on an aggregate and non-personally identifiable basis. No personally identifiable information will be linked to such aggregated demographic information that is shared with third parties.

We also collect information that you may provide during your telephone conversations with us, which we may monitor or record.

We may combine any information we collect about you with other information we have about you to help us update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information we collect, both on its own and combined with any other information we collect about you, for the following business and commercial purposes:

  • To provide the requested Services to you.
  • To provide you with useful content.
  • To ensure the proper functioning of our Services.
  • To offer and improve our Services.
  • To provide you with requested information or technical support.
  • To facilitate your movement through our websites or your use of our Services.
  • To do a better job of advertising and marketing our Services (subject to your consent where required by applicable law).
  • To advertise and market third party products and services (subject to your consent where required by applicable law).
  • To diagnose problems with our servers or our Services.
  • In connection with our security and compliance programs.
  • To administer our websites.
  • To communicate with you.
  • To create directories (only when you explicitly ask to be included).
  • To bill for Services.
  • To target current or prospective customers with our products or Services through online advertisements served on third-party sites by third-party vendors, such as Google (subject to your consent where required by applicable law).
  • To assist us in offering you a personalized experience or otherwise tailor our Services to you.
  • As otherwise described in this Privacy Notice.

We also use the information we receive to produce reports on trends and statistics, such as mobile search trends, email open rates by industry, campaign best practices or the number of users that have been exposed to, or clicked on, our websites or evaluated or purchased our products or Services.

Payment information that you provide to us, including credit card data, will only be used to facilitate payment for the Services.

We also use recorded telephone conversations for quality control purposes, to train our employees and for our own protection.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

We share your personal information according to this Privacy Notice, with your consent or as necessary to provide you the Services you request, as well as to operate our business. As further described below, we will only share certain personal information with:

Further information about the third parties with whom we share personal information is available here.

SHARING WITHIN THE NEWFOLD CORPORATE FAMILY

We share personal information with other members of the Newfold corporate family to allow our corporate affiliates to contact you with offers, services or products that may be of interest to you and to provide you with their products and services. Any such corporate affiliate may use your information only according to the terms of this Privacy Notice. If you are located in a jurisdiction where such sharing requires your permission, we will only do so with your consent.

SHARING WITH PARTNERS

When we share your personal information with certain third-party partners, including marketing and advertising partners, that information includes your name, email address and other information enabling partners to:

  • Assist you in using our Services.
  • Contact you with offers, services or products that may be of interest to you.
  • Provide you with their products or services.

Our partners may use cookies, web beacons, pixels, tags, scripts, device recognition and similar technologies in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. For more information and guidance on how to opt out of cookies click here to access our Cookie Notice.

If you are located in a jurisdiction where such sharing requires your permission, we will only do so with your consent. Please note that if you access our Services through a tool that hides your location, such as through a virtual private network, you may not receive our request for permission because we were not able to identify you as being located in a jurisdiction where your permission is required.

Further, our partners are prohibited from using your contact information for any purpose beyond those set forth above without your consent. We will not provide our partners with your credit card information. Further information about certain partners we share personal information with is available here.

In the event we collect information from you in connection with an offer that is jointly presented by us and a partner, we will let you know who is collecting the information and whose Privacy Notice applies, as well as any options you may have regarding use of your information.

SHARING WITH THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS AND VENDORS

Occasionally, we enter into contracts with carefully selected third parties to assist us in servicing you (for example, providing you with customer service, fraud detection and deterrence, or access to advertising assets and providing us with information technology and storage services) or to assist us in our own marketing and advertising activities (including providing us with analytic information and search engine optimization services). Additional information about certain third-party service providers we share personal information with is available here. Our contracts with such third parties prohibit them from using any of your personal information for any purpose beyond the purpose for which it was shared.

If you purchase a product or service from a third party through one of our brands, we will pass your personal information to such third party in order for them to fulfill your order.

We offer features that allow you to better target who you contact through our Services. These features allow you to optimize your campaigns, segment your lists, and better customize your offerings to your customers. In order to do this, we partner with third parties who can provide you with information about your contacts. If both you and your contacts are located outside of the United Kingdom and the European Union, this may include demographic information and geographic location. We require that these third parties are contractually or legally permitted to share this information with you.

In order to provide you with these features, we may send third parties certain pseudonymized personal data about your contacts. These third parties are prohibited from using this personal data for any purpose beyond that for which it was shared.

We also share non-personal information with certain third parties, including the media, industry observers, marketing and advertising partners, vendors, customers, potential customers or partners. For example, we disclose mobile search trends, email open rates by industry, campaign best practices or the number of users that have been exposed to, or clicked on, our websites or evaluated or purchased our Services.

Our third party service providers and vendors may use cookies, web beacons, pixels, tags, scripts and similar technologies in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. Click here to access our Cookie Notice for more information and guidance on opting out of cookies.

For Directory Listings. If you provide your information in order to be included in our free directories you are consenting to (1) individuals contacting you to solicit your products and services and (2) businesses contacting you to market services you may find useful. Due to the nature of a directory, your information will be published publicly and you may be contacted by phone or email depending on the information you provide. You will never be added to our directories unless you request to be included and you may remove your listing at any time by accessing your Scoot dashboard, calling + 44 0800 170 100 or emailing us at [email protected].

For Promotional Offers and Sweepstakes. When you provide your name for a promotional offer or to enter a sweepstakes or contest, your participation in the contest constitutes the consent for the for the use of your name, likeness, prize, photograph, voice, opinions and/or hometown and state for promotional purposes and to demonstrate the transparency of a competition, in any media, worldwide, without further payment or consideration. We may request the contest winner provide consent to such use in writing. We will file your name with state agencies if required by law.

SHARING WITH RESELLERS AND PRIVATE LABEL PARTNERS

As it relates to Newfold’s trusted resellers and private label partners (collectively, “Resellers”), Newfold’s may process customer Personal Data on behalf of Reseller. In such cases, Reseller is the data controller and Newfold’s is the data processor and each party’s obligations will be outlined in the Reseller Agreement between the parties. In the event of a data subject access request sent by a third party to a Reseller, Reseller will make a similar request to Newfold’s by visiting our DSAR portal here, and submitting the appropriate form. All data collected through this relationship will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

CORPORATE REORGANIZATIONS

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, a sale of all or a substantial portion of our assets, or other similar sale transaction, your information will be transferred as part of that transaction. We will notify you by email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any such transfer and any choices you may have regarding your information.

AUTHORIZED USERS

All users authorized by you to have access to your account can view personal information stored in the account. A primary account holder can view personal information saved in subaccounts to which they have authorized access. We share information about authorized users only for legitimate purposes consistent with this Privacy Notice, including servicing your account and marketing products and services to you.

LEGAL PROCESS

If legally required to do so, or if we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary, we may disclose your personal information to courts of law, public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements) and other relevant third parties, such as internet service providers, to conduct an investigation, respond to a third party or law enforcement subpoena or court order, to bring legal action, prevent harm to others or pursue other relief when you or a third party are or may be:

  • Violating our terms and conditions of use.
  • Causing injury or other harm to, or otherwise violating the property or other legal rights, of us, other users, or third parties.
  • Violating federal, state, local, or other applicable law.

To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, we will notify you in the event that we are required to provide your personal information to third parties in connection with a subpoena.

As required by law, court order or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency (including ICANN) in order to enforce or apply our Services Agreement or other agreements. For more information on ICANN see the Addendum for Users who purchased Domain Registration services here.

SECURITY

The transmission of information via the internet, email or text message is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted through websites or over email; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorized use, access or modification.

When we collect financial account information, such as credit card numbers, we protect its transmission through the use of encryption such as the Transport Layer Security (TLS) protocol.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES AND ONLINE ADVERTISING

We use cookies, web beacons, pixels, tags, scripts and other similar technologies in the course of our business. Information about the technologies we use, why we use them (for example, in connection with online advertising) and how you can control them can be found in our Cookie Notice found here.

CHOICE/OPT-OUT

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS FROM US

We will need to contact you directly or through a third party service provider as necessary to deliver transactional or service related communications regarding products or Services you have signed up or purchased from us. We will also contact you with offers for additional services if you have given us consent to do so or we are allowed based on legitimate interests. You do not need to provide consent to receipt of marketing communications in order to receive our Services.

EMAIL

You always have the opportunity to opt out of our marketing communications with you or change your preferences by following a link in the footer of all non-transactional email messages from us or by emailing us at [email protected]. Some communications from us are considered transactional or service communications (for example, important account notifications and billing information). You agree to receive these transactional and service communications as a condition of the Services that we provide to you. You must cancel your accounts for all Services, if you do not wish to receive any transactional or service communications from us. To cancel your account, please follow the instructions found in the terms of service for the applicable Service. You may still receive marketing communications from us even after you cancel your account unless you also opt out of our marketing communications as described above.

PHONE, TEXT (SMS) MESSAGES AND POSTAL MARKETING

If you have given your consent to send you email, phone or SMS marketing, or if you have provided us with your postal address, we will use the personal data you give to us to contact you from time to time. If you register on the Site, you can choose to provide your consent to receive marketing communications by e-mail, phone and/or cell number (including use of automated dialing equipment and/or pre-recorded calls), text (SMS) message, social networks or any other means of communication that your device may be capable of receiving (i.e. video, etc.). If you do not want to receive postal or electronic communications, you may withdraw your consent at any time, by clicking the link in a communication, or emailing us using the address provided below. You don’t need to provide consent as a condition to purchase our products or services. If you want to withdraw your consent to receive marketing calls by phone, you may contact customer support at the brand from which you purchased your Services and indicate your preference to us. Contact information for specific brands can be found on the homepage of each brand.

COOKIES

For information about how to manage and opt out from cookies, please visit our Cookie Notice.

INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTIES

To manage the information we receive about you from a social networking site or other third party (if applicable), you will need to follow the instructions from that party for updating your information and changing your privacy settings, where available. The information we collect is covered by this Privacy Notice and the information a third party collects is subject to the privacy practices and notice of that third party. Privacy choices you have made on any third party site will not apply to our use of the information we have collected directly through our Services.

UNAUTHORIZED ACCOUNTS

If an account or profile was created without your knowledge or authorization, please contact customer support at the brand on which the account or profile is located to request removal of the account or profile.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We retain your personal information to provide Services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We will retain your personal information for no more than seven years following the later of (i) the date on which you terminate your use of the Services or (ii) May 25, 2018, unless we are otherwise required by law or regulation to retain your personal information for longer. For example, where you have a contract with us, we will retain your data for the length of the contract, and will further retain that information for a time period consistent with our legal or regulatory responsibilities after the termination or expiration of your Services with us in order to allow us to resolve disputes, enforce our relevant Service Agreement, and to adhere to the technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of the websites. If you have any questions about how long we will keep your specific data, please contact [email protected].

YOUR RIGHT TO CONTROL HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED

You have the right to make requests regarding your personal information. You can:

  • Ask us to access (and provide information on how we use and how we share), update, remove, restrict, or correct your personal information.
  • Ask us to identify what personal information of yours has been shared.
  • In certain circumstances, receive or (if technically feasible) ask us to provide your personal information to a third party, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, although we will not provide you with certain personal information if to so would interfere with another’s individual’s rights or where another exemption applies.
  • Object to marketing at any time by [email protected]
  • Withdraw your consent to process your personal information in circumstances where we are relying on your consent as our basis for processing. You can withdraw your consent at any time by [email protected]

You can view or change the personal information you have provided us by submitting a request through our DSAR portal here or logging into your online account manager, if applicable. To exercise any of your rights, please send an email to [email protected] or visit our Privacy Center.

Please note that some rights only apply in certain circumstances or to certain information and some exceptions may apply.

In addition to the rights above, Users located in Brazil, residents of the European Economic Area (EEA), Switzerland, United Kingdom and California have further rights which are detailed below.

We will require you to verify your identity before responding to any requests to exercise your rights.

RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA, SWITZERLAND OR THE UNITED KINGDOM

In addition to the rights outlined above, where the GDPR or the UK GDPR and UK Data Protection Act or related data protection laws apply, the following rights may be available to you:

  • Access: You have the right to access personal data we hold about you, how we use it, and who we share it with.
  • Correction: You have the right to correct any personal information held about you that is inaccurate and have incomplete data completed.
  • Erasure: You have the right to request we erase the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances (e.g. it is no longer necessary for us to hold that information; you have withdrawn your consent; we are processing the personal information on the basis of our legitimate interest and you object to such processing; or you believe your personal information is being unlawfully processed by us). We will retain the personal data if there are valid grounds under law for us to do so (e.g., for the defense of legal claims or freedom of expression).
  • Restriction of processing to storage only: In certain circumstances, you have the right to require us to stop processing the personal information we hold about you other than for storage purposes (e.g., for a period of time to determine the accuracy of your personal information or when exercising your right to object; if you require us to retain the personal information for certain purposes such as the defense of legal claims). If we stop processing the personal data, we may use it again if there are valid grounds under law for us to do so.
  • Objection: In certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict or object to our processing of your personal information. We may continue to process your personal data if there are valid grounds under law for us to do so (e.g., compelling legitimate grounds or for the defense of legal claims). 

Please note that as set out above a number of these rights only apply in certain circumstances, and all of these rights may be limited by law. For example, where fulfilling your request would adversely affect other individuals or our trade secrets or intellectual property, where there are overriding public interests or where we are required by law to retain your personal information.

We will respond to requests to exercise these rights without undue delay and at least within one month (though this may be extended by a further two months in certain circumstances).

More information about how your personal information is processed as a resident of the EEA or Switzerland is available here.

More information about how your personal information is processed as a resident of the UK is available here.

RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA

In addition to the rights outlined above, where the California Consumer Privacy Act 2018 (“CCPA”) or related data protection laws apply, you may:

  • Request to know the categories of personal information we collect about you, as well as the sources from which the personal information is collected; the business or commercial purpose of our collection; the categories of third parties with whom we share your personal information; and the specific pieces of personal information we hold about you.
  • Request certain information regarding the opt-out of our disclosure of your personal information to third parties.
  • Request that we delete the personal information we hold about you in certain limited circumstances.

More information about your rights as a resident of California is available here.


USERS LOCATED IN BRAZIL

In addition to the rights outlined above, where the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD) applies, you may:

  • Ask that we provide confirmation of the existence of the processing of your personal data.
  • Access the personal data we hold about you and certain information about how we use it and who we share it with including information about any public and private entities.
  • Request the deletion of personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Ask us to anonymize, block, or delete unnecessary or excessive data or data that is not being processed in compliance with the LGPD.
  • Ask us to provide information about the possibility of denying consent for the processing of your personal data and the consequences of such denial.

More information about your rights as a User located in Brazil is available here.

THIRD PARTY LINKS AND INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE BY OUR USERS

Some of our Services provide links to other websites. Because we do not control the information policies or practices of these third party sites, you should review their privacy policies to learn about how they collect and use personal information and direct any concerns to the site administrator of that website.

You may also log in to some of our Services using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you with the option to share certain personal information with us, such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign up form. For example, if you take advantage of certain of our social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, and widgets, such as the “Share This” button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site, the applicable social networking sites may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our websites, and may set a cookie to enable it to function properly.

CHILDREN

Our Services are not directed to persons under 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian of such a child and become aware that your child has provided personal information to us, please contact us as described in this Privacy Notice and we will take reasonable steps immediately to remove any such information.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Notice at any time, so please review it frequently. If we decide to change this Privacy Notice in any material way, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on https://newfold.com/ or the website of the Newfold product or service you use prior to the change becoming effective. In all cases, your continued use of any Services constitutes acceptance to any such changes.

CONTACT US AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or our data handling practices, or you wish to make a complaint, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] or by regular mail at:

Newfold Digital, Inc.
5335 Gate Pkwy
Jacksonville, FL 32256
U.S.A.
Attn: Data Protection Officer