ADDENDUM FOR BRAZIL USERS

Effective June 23, 2021

Notice: We have updated this Privacy Notice Addendum for users located in Brazil to reflect our corporate reorganization and name change from The Endurance International Group, Inc. to Newfold Digital Inc.

This Privacy Notice Addendum for users located in Brazil (the “Brazil Privacy Addendum”) supplements the information contained in the Newfold Digital, Inc. Privacy Notice (the “Privacy Notice”), and applies solely to Brazillian Residents (“Consumers” or “you”). We adopt this Brazil Privacy Addendum to comply with Brazil’s Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (“LGPD”). Capitalized terms used but not defined below have the definitions assigned to them in the Privacy Notice.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

Depending on what information we collect from you and how we collect it, we process your information for the following reasons:

  • In order to administer our contractual relationship, including setting up your requested Services, payments, renewals and processes;
  • Because it is in our legitimate interest to run a successful and efficient business and provide you with the Services and other useful content;
  • In order to fulfill any legal obligations we may have to collect this information from you; and/or
  • Because you have provided your consent for us to do so.

SHARING WITH THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS AND VENDORS

Occasionally, we enter into contracts with selected third parties to assist us in servicing you (for example, providing you with customer service, fraud detection and deterrence or access to advertising assets and providing us with information technology and storage services) or to assist us in our own marketing and advertising activities (including providing us with analytic information and search engine optimization services). Additional information about certain third-party service providers we share personal information with is available here. Our contracts with such third parties prohibit them from using any of your personal information for any purpose beyond the purpose for which it was shared.

DATA TRANSFERS

In order for us to provide the Services to you and comply with our legal obligations, personal information you provide to us and information we collect about you, your usage and devices will be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States. Your information may also be processed by staff operating in the Netherlands, Philippines and India, who work for us or for one of our suppliers. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Brazil Privacy Addendum.

COOKIES

You can select your cookie preferences upon your first visit to our site. If you choose to change your preferences, you may do so at any time by clicking the “Cookie Preferences” link in the footer of our website homepage.

When you opt out of cookies, you will be opted out of all non-required cookies. You cannot opt out of required cookies because these cookies and tracking technologies are required to help our websites work correctly. These cookies allow you to navigate our website and use essential features, including secure areas and shopping baskets.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

As a user located in Brazil, you may be able to exercise the following rights with respect to your personal information that we have collected, subject to certain limitations:

To exercise your rights under the LGPD, please submit a request to us by:

We will need to verify your identity before processing your request. In order to verify your identity, we will generally require the matching of sufficient information you provide us to the information we maintain about you in our systems.

COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions about this Brazil Privacy Addendum or our data handling practices, or you wish to make a complaint, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] or by regular mail at:

Data Protection Officer
Rua Lauro Linhares, 589, Ático – Trindade, Florianópolis – SC, CEP 88036-001.